Wings are dark with green shoulder patches. It feeds on small crustaceans, invertebrates and large insects. Belted Kingfisher: This medium-sized bird has a bushy crest, white collar and large, black dagger-like bill. Flight is graceful, swift and direct on rapidly beating wings. Northern Crested Caracara has a thick, blue grey and strongly hocked bill, with red cere. Wings and tail are black with blue edges. Asian House Martin: Small swallow with steely black-blue upperparts, white throat, and pale gray underparts. The best bird guide and bird watching search engine to identify birds in the world. Juvenile has dark brown head, paler bill and facial skin. The male duck has distinctive plumage and a crest of brilliant colors. Barn Swallow (Palau): Medium-sized swallow with glittering blue-black upperparts and red-brown forehead. Such patches vary from almost white to yellow, to red. Black-crested Titmouse: Large titmouse with gray upperparts, pale gray underparts, and rust-brown flanks. It is a woodland bird which has readily adapted to man-made habitats to become a familiar garden visitor. Male had longer tail feathers. The lower body is pale. Last updated: 01/13/2017; visit www.rirrc.org for most up-to-date version. Swift flight, alternates rapid wing beats with wings pulled to sides. It has a deep bluish-purple head, neck, breast, and underparts that get darker as it reaches its rump. Eastern Bluebird: Small thrush with bright blue upperparts, rust-brown throat and breast, and white belly and vent. Added to this uniqueness is its legs which are yellow in color. This large bird has beautiful long neck, long beak and distinctive black crest with orange tippets. The belly and throat are white, flanks are orange-brown, and breast has gray wash. Black mask. Blue-gray upperparts, rufous underparts, white underwing and undertail coverts, blue-gray head with ragged crest, long heavy black bill, white chin extends into a white collar. Its back is a dark iridescent green. Field guides, illustrations, and database Copyright © 2004 - 2013. The crown, face and neck are black, with a narrow white band across the back of the neck. This product and/or its method of use is covered by one or more of the following patent(s): US patent number 7,363,309 and foreign equivalents. It has a distinctive black crest on the top of its head, the form of which varies from small curly feathers to down depending upon subspecies, and which easily separates it from all other species of guineafowl, except the plumed guineafowl. Split History. Lastly, the picture on the bottom shows a Zitting Cisticola with its habitat in farmlands or in riverside reed beds. A very secretive bird, skulks in dense underbrush while searching for insects and fallen fruit. Long wings with black-gray underwings. Direct flight with rapid wing beats. The female is light brown with white teardrop shaped eye patches. Summary. Female is like male but smaller and with white eye. Also known as the six-plumed bird of paradise, the bird has six plumes that emerge from the back of its head. While writing this essay, I have become aware of the fact that the back of my head and neck gets strained when I am frightened or hear a fearful story. The wings are dark gray and tail is dark and forked. Then, their skin around the eyes is red while the rest of the neck is blue. Dark wings, tail. Lack of a white eye ring and dark mask set it apart from the Northern Parula. The wings and tail are gray. Small sublime bird of scrubby alpine and subalpine forests. The male (shown in background) is deep blue overall with black face and upper breast and a stout, black bill. It has a ridiculous-looking plumed “toupee” above the naked face, which features a distinctive ivory-colored bill and a blood-red eye. This fantastic wetland site is located north of Southport town centre and has some of the best wildlife in the region. (10) In Bendigo, near where I live in north-central Victoria, there are now huge numbers of crested pigeons. A bird of Texas and northeastern Mexico, the Black-crested Titmouse is common in oak woods and towns. The anhinga (/ æ n ˈ h ɪ ŋ ɡ ə /; Anhinga anhinga), sometimes called snakebird, darter, American darter, or water turkey, is a water bird of the warmer parts of the Americas.The word anhinga comes from the Brazilian Tupi language and means "devil bird" or "snake bird". (9) Bird watchers also visit to see the crested grebes which nest here. Little Blue Heron: This medium-sized, slender heron has a slate-gray body and a purple-blue head and neck. Wings and tail are purple-blue. The neck is about one and a half times as long as the body. A fluffy and pinkish bird, the long-tailed tit is a gregarious bird that can usually be found in flocks or twenty of so. The immature bird is paler and more olive over all. There is, however, overlap in the weights of Double-crested (1.2-2.5 kg) and sinensis (1.7-2.8 kg), while the largest male Double-crested (2.5 kg) can be heavier than the lightest female carbo (2.1 kg). Does anyone know what it is or have a pic. Painted Bunting: Colorful, medium-sized bunting. Visual differences between the subspecies, in addition to the form of the crest, are in the colour and position of any patches on the otherwise grey-blue neck and face. Muscovy ducks and wild turkeys show extensive wattles. Female and juvenile are duller and have shorter tail streamers. Indigo Bunting: Small finch with brilliant, almost iridescent, blue plumage. Males in the Parotia genus have brightly colored chests and distinctive blue eyes. We spend 90% of net income on conservation, public education and advocacy, The RSPB is a member of BirdLife International. Its look is so attractive and has dark purple coloration on tail and back part. Crested Tit: Small, active bird with a prominent black and white crest. Find out how to identify a bird just from the sound of its singing with our bird song identifier playlist. Throat and breast are paler blue, and belly and undertail coverts are white. The head has a black and white striped crown, with yellow spots between the bill and the eyes. Double-crested's small size, rounded head, short neck and rather short bill give it a compact shape compared with Cormorant. Yellow tip on tail. Following the floods this winter, watch how one area is using nature as a natural protector. Blue-gray wings have white bars. The sexes are similar. It was split into Rivoli's and Talamanca Hummingbird, the latter is found in the cloudforests of Costa Rica and western Panama. Hops on ground to forage. Female lacks the train and has a green lower neck and duller plumage. Tree Swallow: Medium-sized swallow with iridescent blue-green upperparts and white underparts. The small coal tit has a distinctive almost helmet-shaped black head with a grey body and white neck. Large, deep, orange-red bill. The eyes are yellow and the bill is dark gray with a black tip. Click to continue> Great Egret (Ardea alba) The Great Egret is a large white water bird with yellow bill. The legs and feet are dark. Deff some kind of jay. Direct flight with steady bouyant wing beats. It has an undulating flight. The intraspecific taxonomy of the Crested Guineafowl has been subject to considerable debate, but most recent authorities accept 5 subspecies . Female is paler, with a silvery-gray head and a thin black eyebrow. Overall, this bird has a purple head, throat, and underparts, a green back,a blue forehead, and a red beak with yellow tip. Bill, legs and feet are black. Visual differences between the subspecies, in addition to the form of the crest, are in the colour and position of any patches on the otherwise grey-blue neck and face. Guinea is a medium size crested bird with an extraordinary plumage. The bill is black, the legs and eyerims are red. The throat is white and the underside is gray. Feeds on seeds and insects. Its look is so attractive and has dark purple coloration on tail and back part. Male has dark blue upperparts, black throat and mask. It was a light tan coloured magpie with white head and a beak that had bright blue stripes that went up over its head. Short flights, alternates rapid wing beats with brief periods of wings pulled to sides. The head of the female argus also has a distinctive pattern and is crested. It's a woodland bird which has found that our gardens offer plenty of food and places to nest. Find out more about the nature and wildlife outside your window. It has black wings and tail, white rump and outer tail feathers, rufous belly and lower breast, a black bill and pink legs and feet. A bird of Texas and northeastern Mexico, the Black-crested Titmouse is common in oak woods and towns. It has blue-gray upperparts, white underparts and gray legs and feet. Purple Gallinule: Medium, chicken-like marsh bird with purple-blue upperparts washed with iridescent green, deep blue underparts. The plumage is overall blackish with dense white spots. It has a total length of approximately 50 cm (20 in) and weighs 721–1,543 g (1.590–3.402 lb). The female has unstreaked blue-gray upperparts and a yellow wash on face and breast with pale streaks on flanks, and yellow eyebrows. (8) The erect-crested penguin is one of five species known as crested penguins. Forehead is white or buff while throat, sides of face are orange-brown. The only coloured feathers were the tail feathers which were blue, black, and green like the magpie. The crest is made up of semiplume feathers: a long rachis with barbs on either side. Bill, legs and feet are black. White spots on undertail. Common Name Image(s) Description Call Turkey vulture large like an eagle, but with two- Bill, legs, feet are black. 207076, Scotland no. Red waxy tips on wing feathers. Lytchett Fields The reserve has seen more than thirty species of wading birds. Black bill, legs and feet. Eats grains, fruits, insects, frogs, lizards, and eggs and young of other birds. The legs and feet are dark. Female has brown upperparts with buff underparts. Wings and tail are gray. Brown-gray wings and tail. It feeds on small crustaceans, invertebrates and large insects. Results will be displayed below - (S) indicates the bird is Scarce, (R) indicates the bird is Rare. The similar crested guineafowl is a localised forest resident with unruly black head feathers, while the stunning vulturine guinea-fowl, whose Tanzanian range is restricted to Mkomazi, has a cobalt chest covered in lacy black-and-white feathers. Crown is blue-black, bill is short and black. Long, red-pink legs and long toes. The Gang-gang Cockatoo is a small cockatoo with the male displaying a very distinctive scarlet head and crest. Red-crested Cardinal: Native to South America, this bird has a bright red head, crest, face, chin and upper breast. It has black wings and tail, white rump and outer tail feathers, rufous belly and lower breast, a black bill and pink legs and feet. Juvenile is like male but has a dark tail. Forages on ground, low in trees and bushes. It has a light blue patch on its forehead and a pointed, orange bill… Read more The dazzling blue plumage on a breeding male's head and neck … Glides between perches or to the ground. Red-cheeked Cordonbleu: Native to Africa, this finch has light brown upperparts, buff underparts, blue face with large red cheeks and narrow white eye ring. Get out, get busy and get wild! It has a white eyebrow, which differentiates it from all other North American chickadees. The Blue-faced Honeyeater feeds mostly on insects and other invertebrates, but also eats nectar and fruit from native and exotic plants. Broad pointed wings and square-tipped tail. Steady bouyant and direct flight with deep wing beats. Black-barred wings and tail have prominent white patches. Black stripe over eyes. The Brown Headed Parrot is another green bird with a brownish grey head. It has dark grey or black legs. The throat is white and the underside is gray. This fantastic wetland site is located north of Southport town centre and has some of the best wildlife in the region. In the breeding season it develops a tan head, neck and breast, and reddish orange bill tipped with yellow. Juvenile has black collar and some black scaling on breast. Catches insects in flight. Forehead is pale blue; bill is red and yellow-tipped. It is unlikely to be mistaken for any other bird, ... . Its name derives from the distinctive blue marking over its beak. In some species, the crest is so significant and prominent that it can be a diagnostic field mark, such as the large, colorful crest of the male wood duck or the bold, half-circle crest of the male hooded merganser. The Blue-fronted Amazon is one of the most common companion parrots, and a favorite pet bird in the United States. The best way to undertake backyard bird identification is not necessarily to run to your field guide as soon as you see an unfamiliar bird in your yard. Head is darker blue and has pale streaks on throat. Feeds primarily on acorns, also eats insects, fruit, carrion and eggs and young of other birds. The standard version of the Physiologus does not always describe the bird, but the description could be taken from Pliny the Elder, who in his Natural Histories says the phoenix is the size of an eagle, has gold around the neck, a purple body, a blue tail with some rose-colored feathers, and a feathered crest on its head.